Privacy
Policy

Sahu Soft India Pvt. Ltd. and affiliates ("company", "we", "us", or "our"), are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy.

When you visit our website GeekyAnts.com and use our services, you provide us with your personal information. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. It is important, please take your time to read this. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please don’t use our sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (https://GeekyAnts.com/), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites").


Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.


  1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT.

  2. We collect your Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Personal information means and includes all the information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.


    The personal information you disclose to us.


    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise contacting us.


    The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:


    We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

    The personal information collected may be of following kinds:

    • Contact Information
    • Financial Information
    • Demographic Information
    • Location Information
    • Online identifiers

    All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


    Information automatically collected.


    We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device, characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.


    Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.


    Information collected from other sources


    We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).


  3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION.

  4. We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in line with our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.


    We use the information we collect or receive:


    To facilitate account creation and login process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account *(such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and login process.


    To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).


    To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonials. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at [email protected] and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.


    Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our sites.


    To protect our Sites.We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).


    To enforce our terms, conditions and policies.


    To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.


    For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our site, products, services, marketing, and your experience.


  5. YOUR INFORMATION SHARING.

  6. We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

    We may process your data if you have agreed to our Privacy Policy.

    Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

    We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

    We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

    We may process your data whenever reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests, within the confines of legal requirements.

    More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:


    Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work.


    Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.


  7. WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION.

  8. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
    We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
    We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.


    We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at [email protected].


    Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation

    Google AdSense
    Others

    Content Optimization

    Google Site Search
    Google Analytics
    Others


  9. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES.

  10. To know more about this please visit: cookie-policy


  11. INFORMATION RETENTION PERIOD.

  12. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us to keep your personal information for longer than 7 years.


    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


  13. SAFETY OF YOUR DATA.

  14. We have appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.


  15. MINORS INFORMATION.

  16. We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 13 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]


  17. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS.

  18. In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


    We are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing an email to us at the contact details provided below. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.


    If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to us at the email address given below and your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data- protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm


  19. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES.

  20. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. Regardless, one cannot control the DNT handling of third parties interacting with sites, such as Google Analytics, AdWords and others. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.


  21. SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.

  22. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we share personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.


    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems, such as data which is reposted by the other users.


  23. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

  24. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We recommend you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


    CONTACT US:

    For any questions or comments about this policy, email us at [email protected] or by post to:

    Sahu Soft India Pvt. Ltd.

    No. 18, 2nd Cross Road, N S Playa, 2nd Stage

    BTM Layout,

    Bangalore, Karnataka 560076 India

WE'D LOVE TO HEAR ABOUT YOUR PROJECT.
2017 © All rights reserved. Sahu Soft India Pvt Ltd.